Ethernet LAN Segments

Posted on October 11, 2009. Filed under: CCNA, ICND1 break down |


A Ethernet LAN segment is a network connection made by a single unbroken network cable. The network cable have a length limit, because the signal will tenuate as they travel down the cable and finally be corrupted by the line noise.

The following table compares many Ethernet cable specifications for the speed and the maximum segment length.

Ethernet specification speed cable Maximum length
10BASE-T 10 Mbps Twisted-pair 100m
10BASE-FL 10 Mbps Fiber-optic 2000m
100BASE-TX 100 Mbps Twisted-pair 100m
100BASE-FX 100 Mbps Fiber-optic 400m
1000BASE-T 1000 Mbps Twisted-pair 100m
1000BASE-LX 1000 Mbps Fiber-optic 550m for multimode fiber or  10km for single-mode fiber
1000BASE-CX 1000 Mbps copper 25m

 

When we need an Ethernet LAN longer than a single cable’s maximum length, devices such as repeater, hub, switch and routers are needed to extend LAN segments. Notice that all computers attached to a given Ethernet segment compete for the same amout of bandwidth provided by the network media.

ICND1 and ICND2 break down

Advertisements

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

4 Responses to “Ethernet LAN Segments”

RSS Feed for IT Certifications Comments RSS Feed

ehternet cables are still the ones that i use for my home networking applications ~:,

[…] Ethernet LAN Segments * Repeaters, Hubs, Bridges, Switches and Routers * MAC address learning and filter/forward […]

[…] https://kl2217.wordpress.com/2009/10/11/ethernet-lan-segments/ xxxxx http//xyznetwork.blogspot.com/2009/10/ethernet-lan-segments_9.html […]


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: